Higher Studies

Table of Contents

Higher Studies

Students who went on to pursue higher education around the world.

YearDepartmentDetail
2024ECEShaunak Roy –The University of OKLAHOMA,USA PhD in Electrical and Computer Engineering.
2023EEShankar Jha – IIT Kharagpur, M.Tech in Electric Transportation Electrical Engineering & ATDC Dept.
2023EEEman Haldar – University of Kassel, Germany. Master’s Degree in Electrical communication Engineering.
2023EEAritra Baran Chakraborty – The University of New South Wales, Master’s Degree in Electrical Engineering.
2023EEAnurag Biswas – University of Greenwich, Medway, Kent, UK. M.Sc.in Engineering Management
2023EEAvik Das – Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, M.Tech in Dept. of Renewable Energy
2023EESankalita Sengupta – MS in Electrical Engineering, Virginia Tech., USA.
2023ECESrijani Bhattacharya – University of Bremen, Germany, MS
in Communication and Information Technology
2023ITAnand Sharma – NIT, WARANGAL. (M. Tech in Computer Science & Information Security)
2022ECEIndrajit Dutta – IIIT Delhi, M.Tech in VLSI
2022ECESouvik Banik – IIT BHU, M.Tech in Microelectronics
2022ECESankhadeep Mondal – IIIT Delhi, M.Tech in VLSI
2022ECESoumyanetra Pal – IIT Hyderabad, M.Tech in AI.
2022CSERudrajit Chowdhuri – Oregon State University, USA, pursuing Doctoral Degree in Computer Science in the School of Electrical Engg. & Computer Science.
2022CSEMadhurima Ghosh – Saarland University, Germany, pursuing Master’s in Computer Science/Informatics.
2022CSEMayukh Mitra – University of Stuttgart, Germany, pursuing MSin Computer Science.
2022ITDebargha Ghosh – NIT Tiruchirappalli, M. Tech in Computer Science and Engineering.
2022ITAwritrojit Banerjee – Friedrich- Alexander Universitat, Erlangen-Nurnberg , Master of Science in Artificial Intelligence.
2022EEAniket Das – IIT Guwahati,MS(R) in Energy Science and Engineering .
2022EESayan Kumar Sardar- NIT Rourkela,M.Techin Electronic Systems and Communication.
2022EEPramit Roy-NIT Rourkela, M.Tech in Electronic Systems and Communication.
2022EEZunaim Kayishmand-NIT Rourkela,M.Techin Electronic Systems and Communication.
2021ECEIshani DasGupta – University of Alberta, Pursuing Ph.D. in Computer Science.
2021ECERitwik De– NIT Jamshedpur, M.Tech in ECE.
2021ECEPritam Mukherjee – Viswvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur, M.Tech in ECE.
2021ECESrijita Sanyal – FAU – Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany, studying MS.
2021EESoumyajit Chakraborty – IIT Madras, MS (Research) in Electrical Engineering.
2021ITNikita Gupta – Universitat Des Saarlandes, Germany, studying MS.
2021CSESoumi Chatterjee – IIT Kharagpur , purpuing PhD in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering, in the field of Hardware Security.
2020ITSamriddhee Ghosh – NIT Andhra Pradesh, JRF.
2020EERajarshi Roychoudhury- NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY TRICHY (UNDER L&T M. TECH PROGRAM), M. TECH IN CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT
2020EEAniruddha Mitra- NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY BHOPAL, M. TECH IN RENEWABLE ENERGY
2020EERimita Dey- IIEST SHIBPUR, M. TECH IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
2020EEAbhay Raj- NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY CALICUT, M. TECH IN POWER SYSTEM
2020EEDebasish Samanta- IIM Sirmaur, MBA
2020CSEAritra Nandy –  IIT Kanpur, Geo informatics in the department of civil engineering.
2020CSEAyan Das  – MAKAUT,  Department of computer science and engineering.
2020ECEProdipta Chakraborty – Pursuing M.Tech in Radio Physics and Electronics, Institute of Radio Physics and Electronics, University of Calcutta.
2020ECESagnik Ghosh – Pursuing M.Tech at Kalyani Govt. Engineering College.
2020ECEShibmalya Sen – PursuingM.Tech in VLSI, Jadavpur University
2020ECESubhrajit Majumder – Pursuing M.Tech in Embedded Systems form CDAC Mohali. (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology).
2020ITDeepa Biswas – University of Maryland Baltimore County Graduate School, studying M.P.S Program in Software Engineering.
2020ITRohit Singh – IIT Kanpur, MS Research.(Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology).
2020CSEMeghanto Majumdar – University of Oregon, USA, pursuing Ph.D in Computer Science.
2020CSESubhrajit Bhowmik – IIIT, Guwahati, pursuing M.Tech. in CSE.
2019CSEAnanya Das – IIM Ranchi, MBA in Marketing & Operations
2019CSESamrat Dutta – IIT Bombay, MTech in Computer Science
2019CSEAritra Kundu – Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MS in Computer Science
2019CSEAmreeta Chatterjee – Oregon State University Researcher in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Department. Research area is Human Computer Interaction.
2019CSEArnab Chatterjee – Institute name- IIITD, New Delhi Department- Computer Science & Engineering
2020ECESubhrajit Majumder – Pursuing M.Tech in Embedded Systems form CDAC Mohali. (Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology).
2020ITDeepa Biswas – University of Maryland Baltimore County Graduate School, studying M.P.S Program in Software Engineering.
2020ITRohit Singh – IIT Kanpur, MS Research.(Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology).
2020CSEMeghanto Majumdar – University of Oregon, USA, pursuing Ph.D in Computer Science.
2020CSESubhrajit Bhowmik – IIIT, Guwahati, pursuing M.Tech. in CSE.
2019CSEAnanya Das – IIM Ranchi, MBA in Marketing & Operations
2019CSESamrat Dutta – IIT Bombay, MTech in Computer Science
2019CSEAritra Kundu – Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MS in Computer Science
2019CSEAmreeta Chatterjee – Oregon State University Researcher in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (EECS) Department. Research area is Human Computer Interaction.
2019CSEArnab Chatterjee – Institute name- IIITD, New Delhi Department- Computer Science & Engineering
2019CSEDebanjan Chatterjee – IIT Kanpur, MTech in Computer Science
2018CSESayan Das – JU, ME in Computer Science
2018CSESubham Ghosh – ME in CSE, Vellore Institute of Technology
2018CSESk Mainul Islam – ME from IIT, KGP
2018ECESamrat Kundu –  Pursuing M. Tech at IISC, Bangalore
2018ECEJeet Sarkar – Pursuing M. Tech in Communication Engg. at NIT,Karnataka,Surathkal.
2018ECERupsha Mukherjee –  Pursuing M. Tech in VLSI at IIEST, Howrah
2018ECERudrendu Mahindar –  Pursuing MS in Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Southern California
2018ECEPooja Basak –  Pursuing MS at FAU Erlangen Nuremberg, Germany.
2018ECESankhadeep Dutta –   Pursuing MS at University of Texas, Dallas.
2018ITSiddhartha Guha – ME in Software Engineering,Jadavpur University
2018ITRudranil Bhowmik – MTech in CSE,  IIT Kanpur
2018ITAnkit Aich – Computing and Information Science with Phd,Rochester Institute of Technology
2018CSESamarpan Dutta – University of South Florida, MS in Computer Science
2017CSECharu Arora – JU, ME in Computer Science
2017CSENicole  Belinda  Dillen – University of Waterloo,MS in Mathematics
2017CSEOyendrila  Dobe – IOWA State University, MS in Computer Science
2017CSERitam  Ganguly – IOWA State University, MS in Computer Science
2017ECESachin Seth – Passed out 2017, Did M. Tech at IIT,Kanpur
2017ECESubho Das – Passed out 2017, Did M. Tech at IIT,Kharagpur
2017ITTorsha Majumdar -Master of Science in Computer Science ,The University of Texas Dallas.
2016ECESabarna Choudhury – Passed out Year 2016, Did MS in Electrical & Electronics Engineering at University of Minnesota, USA.
2016ECEShreyasi Bandhopadhyay – Passed out Year 2016 Did MS in Electrical & Electronics Engineering at University of Minnesota, USA.
2016ECESouvik De – Passed out Year 2016, Did MS in Embedded System at University of Colorado Boulder, USA
2016ECESatyaki Chatterjee – Passed out 2016, Pursuing MS in Signal Processing at University of Erlangen, Germany
2016ECEAnkita Ghosh – Passed out 2016, Pursuing MS in Electrical and Computer Engineering at University of Calgary, Alberta.
2016ITMarketing major, Business Informatics ,University of MUNSTER, IIM Kolkata.
2016ITRohan Bhattacharya –M.Sc. Computer Science, Technical University Kaiserslautern.
2016ITSharmistha Bhattacharya –Media Informatics Computer Science ,Rwth Aachen University.
2016ITSwagatam chakraborty -M. tech in CSE,Indraprastha Institute of IT,Govt of NCT Delhi.
2013EEHimadri Basu (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.E. from Jadavpur University(2013).
2013EESouvick Mukherjee (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.E. from Jadavpur University(2013).
2013EEChayan Kumar Basak (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.E. from Jadavpur University(2013).
2013EEJayanta Piri (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.E. from IIEST, Shibpur(2013).
2013EESangramjit Sarkar (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.E. from IIEST, Shibpur(2013).
2013ECEDipjyoti Paul(Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursuing MS from IIT , KGP (2013).
2013ECEAvijit Dasgupta (Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursuing MS(ECE) from IIT , KGP (2013)
2013ECESourav De (Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursuing MS (Microwave, photonics & Optical communication) from IIT, Madras (2013).
2013ECETanmana Sadhu (Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursuing Master of Applied Science (MASc), with Research Assistantship Funding from University of Victoria, Canada (2013).
2013ECEKoustav Dolui (Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursuing Masters in Telecommunications Engineering at Politechnico Di Milano, Italy (2013).
2013ECEArnab Poddar (Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursing M.S. at IIT Kharagpur (2013)
2013EE Arnab Ghosh (Electrical Engineering department) doing Direct PhD from Tennessee Technological University in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Specialization in Power Semiconductors(2013).
2013EEAritra Purkait (Electrical Engineering, 2013) Qualified 16th for CDAC CCAT exam
2013ECESrijoni Mukherji, (Electronics and Communication Engineering) pursuing Ph.D., in Computer Science at University of Huston, USA.
2012EESankha Chongdar (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.Tech. from Calcutta University(2012).
2012EENilanjan Mukherjee (Electrical Engineering department) doing M.Tech. from IITKGP(2012).
2012ECEAnirban Bhakta (Electronics and Communication Engineering) completed M. Tech. from IIEST, Shibpur in department of Mechatronics (2012).
2012ECESamoshri Mitra completed M.E. in Control System from Jadavpur University.
2010CSESuryadip Chakraborty(Computer Science & Engineering,2010) has been selected by Mr. RICHARD COLBECK, Minister for Tourism and International Education, Australia to receive “The Endeavour Research Scholarships and Fellowship”programme offered by the Government of Australia to support high-achieving scholars and professionals to undertake study, research and professional development in Australia.
2010EERobin Kingsley Rajkumar (Electrical Engineering department) awarded full funding to pursue M.S + Ph.D in Southern Illinois University (2010).
2010ECERishiraj Mukherjee (Electronics and Communication Engineering) awarded full funding to pursue M.S + Ph.D in South Florida University (2010). Area of research is “Wireless Communication and Networking”
2010CSESuryadip Chakraborty (Computer Science and Engineering) pursue M.S + Ph.D in University of Cincinnati,USA. Area of research is “Network Security, Wireless, sensor and Adhoc network” (2010).
2010CSEAtreye Sinha (Computer Science and Engineering) pursue M.S + Ph.D in New Jersey Institute of Technology,USA. Area of research is “Image processing” (2010).

Notice Board

Events